Malta Student Visa-Prepare Malta Student Visa on Your Own, Study Destiny.com
 Malta Visa
 Why Study Destiny?
Design Your Own Study Abroad Plans
FAST , EASY , FREE

With StudyDestiny, you can apply to your desired school directly using our online Application Form. Study Destiny Website is for the independent international students who want to go abroad by themselves without study abroad agency's help. You are able to search your desired schools through the website and apply for the courses without any cost or hidden fee. Once you applying for any course, your application will process with oversee counselor.
 Malta Visa > Prepare Student Visa
 Prepare Student Visa by Yourself
Requirement Documents
This documentation, depending on the type of visa requested or which Malta’s diplomatic mission deems it can issue, must necessarily state:
– the purpose of the visit
– means of transport and for the return journey
– means of subsistence (support) during the journey and stay
– accommodation arrangements.
These supporting documents include:
– supporting documents regarding the purpose of the visit shall mean, for example:
– a letter of invitation
– a summons
– a certificate of enrolment
– an organized trip.

Supporting documents regarding means of transport, for example:
– a valid return ticket or
– a certificate of a reserved and prepaid journey
– supporting documents regarding means of subsistence.

The following may be accepted as proof of means of subsistence:
– cash in convertible currency
– traveler’s checks
– check books for a foreign currency account
– credit cards
– or any other means that guarantees funds in hard currency.
The level of means of subsistence shall be proportionate to the length and purpose of the stay, and to the amount of € 48 per day.
 
Supporting Documents Regarding Accommodation
The following documents inter alia may be accepted as proof of accommodation:
– hotel reservation or reservation for a similar establishment
– documents proving the existence of a lease or a title deed, in the applicant’s name, to a property situated in the country to be visited
– where a third-country national states that he/she shall stay at a person’s home or in an institution, the applicant must present a written declaration by the host which vouches for the host’s commitment to accommodate. The diplomatic mission and consular posts will verify such declarations, where such checks are necessary;
– or by requiring that a certificate be presented which vouches for the commitment to accommodate, in the form of a harmonized form filled in by the host/institution and stamped by the competent authority in Malta, according to the provisions laid down in its national legislation.
In addition, in support of an application for a short-term or travel visa, applicants must show that they are in possession of adequate and valid individual or group Travel Medical Insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment. The insurance must be valid throughout the Schengen Member States and cover the entire period of the person’s stay. The minimum coverage is of € 30,000.
Time required to issue the visa:
A minimum of 15 days is required for processing.
What is the cost of a visa?
Airport Transit Visa (Category A) € 60
Short-Stay Visa (Category C) € 60
Limited Territorial Validity Visa € 60
National Visa (Category D) € 60.
Note:
(a) Nationals of Algeria can obtain their visa free of charge.
(b) Visitors requiring an entry visa to Malta and undertaking day trips of less than 24 hours to another country do not need to pay for another entry visa on their return to Malta.
How long is the visa valid for?
Transit visa: 24 hours.
Short-Stay Visa (Type C), valid for up to 90 days (For single or multiple entries)
Long stay or “national” visas(Type D) valid for visits that are longer than 90 days. (With one or more entries, in the territory of the Schengen State whose diplomatic representative issued the visa, and to transit through the territory of other Schengen States for a period of not more than five days.)
Other information: English Courses in Malta
Admission into Malta, is only permitted to third country nationals who:
- seek entry through a border crossing point;
– are in possession of a valid passport or equivalent recognized travel document permitting them to cross the border;
– are in possession of documents substantiating the purpose and the conditions of the planned visit and have sufficient means of support, both for the period of the planned visit and to return to their country of origin (or to travel in transit to a Third State). A third country national that already holds a residence permit issued by one of the Schengen Member States is exempted from this requirement.
– Are in possession of a valid entry or transit visa, if required;
– have not been prohibited to enter through an alert in the Schengen Information System;
 
 Study Abroad Destination
- English -
Study Abroad in USA
Study Abroad in Canada
Study Abroad in UK
Study Abroad in Ireland
Study Abroad in Australia
Study Abroad in New Zealand
Study Abroad in India
Study Abroad in Philippines
Study Abroad in Malta
Study Abroad in Singapore
Study Abroad in Hong kong
- Non-English -
Study Abroad in China
Study Abroad in Korea
Study Abroad in Japan
Study Abroad in France
Study Abroad in Germany
Study Abroad in Spain
About Us   |   Partnership  |   School Partnership  |   Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy  |   FAQ
Copyright ⓒ2010 - 2017 StudyDestiny. All Rights Reserved.